null

Privacy & Legal

PRIVACY & LEGAL



CONTACT PROMISE

Who we are

We care about our customers and know that your privacy is important to you. This Privacy Notice is our way of telling you how we collect your information, why we need it, and how we use it.

For our website www.wbc.co.uk in the UK, and for information otherwise collected under this Privacy Notice, Wine Box Company Limited is the data controller that is responsible for your privacy. Wine Box Company Limited is located at 15 Bessemer Park, 250 Milkwood Road, London, SE24 0HG

Purpose of this Contact Promise

We will tell you:

- Your data protection rights
- How we get your information
- How we share your information
- Explain the legal bases we rely on
- How we use your data
- How long we will keep your data
- Where we store your data
- How you can complain

Your Data Protection Rights

Your right to access

You have the right to ask us to supply you with a copy of your personal data that we store on you. This right always applies. You can read more about this right here. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data if we are using it for for direct marketing or if it is in our legitimate interest. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to get your personal data from us in a way that is accessible and machine-readable, for example as a csv file. You also have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another organisation. We must do this if the transfer is ‘technically feasible’. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In the cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so, unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct Marketing

You have a the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

How we gather and use your data

How do we get information

Most of the personal data we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
- You purchased products from us
- You registered on our website
- You filled in an enquiry form
- You requested a quote from us
- You attended a training event
- You subscribed to our newsletter
- You visited us at a trade show

Sharing your information

We will not share or sell your data to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

We sometimes need to allow our service providers to process personal information we hold about you on our behalf for the reasons set out in this policy or as otherwise required by law.

We make sure these third parties won’t use your personal data for their own purposes and we only permit them to use it in accordance with our instructions and the law.This includes the following type of businesses:

- Trusted businesses or persons who process your information for us for the purposes set out in this policy, based on our instructions and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we use third party service providers to help us with payment processing.

- Marketing agencies, search engines and social media networks; to advertise WBC and to gather feedback on our services.

- We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell our business and this may involve the transfer of departments or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets our a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data including:

Consent 

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.For example, when you sign up to our newsletter.

Contractual Obligations

In certain circumstances, we need personal details to comply with our contractual obligations

For example, if you order an item from us we collect your email address to send you an order confirmation, despatch notice and invoice.

Legitimate Interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example: we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personal offers.

 
 

When do we collect personal details

When placing an order with us

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, company name, address, contact telephone number, email address, job title and payment information.

We will use your information to verify your card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a sales order confirmation, despatch notice and invoice via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor, which is based in the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information).

Making an enquiry

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, company name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by GMAIL within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system Oracle on a cloud server based in Europe. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Attending a training event

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, company name, address, contact telephone number, email address, job title and payment information (if a paid event).

We will use this information to contact you about the event and keep you updated with what will be happening at the event.

We may use these details to contact you in future about any other relevant events you may be interested in. We may also send you offers or information about products that would be relevant to the event you attended. For example if you attend a training event about designing a retail environment, we may send you an email about our retail display stands.

Applying for a credit account

When you apply for a credit account we will ask you for information relating to your company, this will include company name, address, contact details for the sale contact as well as your account department details. We will also require your bank details and the detail of 2 trade references. We will perform a credit check on your company.

Subscribing to our email marketing
 
When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter. Please allow a few days for all our systems to register the change to your details.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in the USA. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.
 

How is my data kept and processed

How long will we keep your data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary. We are required under UK tax law to keep your buying information (invoices), basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years. We will keep your order full order history for 6 years

Where your personal data may be processes

We may need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as the USA. If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. If you wish for more information about these contracts please contact dataprotection@wbc.co.uk

Visitors to our Website

Wine Box Company uses “cookies” to help personalise and enhance your online experience when visiting our website.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you elect not to activate the cookie or to later disable cookies, you may still visit our websites, but your ability to use some features or areas of the website may be limited.

For instructions on how to control, disable or delete cookies for your browser, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 
 

Your right to complain

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them using the below details:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Web Address: ico.org.uk

How to contact us

Wine Box Company welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy or about Wine Box’s privacy practices.

Please contact us by:

Emailing us at dataprotection@wbc.co.uk

Calling us on +44 (0)207 737 9489

Writing to us
FAO: Data Protection
Wine Box Company
15 Bessermer Park
250 Milkwood Road
London
SE24 0HG
United Kingdom

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies and how they benefit you

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:
- Make our website work as you'd expect
- Save you having to login every time you visit the site
- Remember your settings during and between visits
- Improve the speed/security of the site
- Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
- Continuously improve our website for you
- Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:
- Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
- Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
- Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
- Pay sales commissionsCollect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
- Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
- Pay sales commissions

Our website has live chat functionality, e-mail links and a contact form. These features require the capture of some personal information such as name and contact details. While using these features you may provide us with additional information that would help us to provide a service to you. None of the above features are automated and personal information is not captured unless expressly provided by the user.

Types of cookies

Website Function Cookies:

We use our own cookies to make our website work including:
- Making our shopping basket and checkout work.
- Determining if you are logged in or not.
- Remembering your search settings
- Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions
- Allowing you to add comments to our site
- Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Social Media Website Cookies
So you can easily 'Like' or 'Share' our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site. Cookies are set by:
- Facebook
- Twitter
- Youtube
- Pinterest
- Instagram

Third party functions
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Site Improvement Cookies
We regularly test new designs or site features on our site. We do this by showing slightly different versions of our website to different people and anonymously monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. Ultimately this helps us to offer you a better website. We use Optimizely: https://www.optimizely.com/

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called 'analytics' programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use GoogleAnalytics: https://www.google.com/analytics/#?modal_active=none/

Advertising Cookies
Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies. You can learn more about online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com . You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies at Your Online Choices although we would prefer that you didn't as ultimately adverts help keep much of the internet free. It is also worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won't see adverts, just simply that they won't be tailored to you any longer.

We use DoubleClick owned by Google. DoubleClick's privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.doubleclickbygoogle.com/en-gb/

Remarketing Cookies
You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called remarketing cookie during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers etc to encourage you to come back to our site. Don't worry we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these cookies at anytime as explained above.

We use DoubleClick owned by Google. DoubleClick's privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.doubleclickbygoogle.com/en-gb/

Post Click Tracking Tags
We may send information about your web site usage back to our third party email provider, SUGARcrm & Kaviyo. A permanent cookie may be placed on your browser in the course of tracking activity following an email linked to our website. The purpose of this is for future targeting of our email campaigns. To do this, we use clear GIF’s or pixel tags on this site, which allow our email provider to recognise a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this page.

Any data that is obtained is anonymous and is therefore not linked to a particular person. The data we collect normally consists of click stream information.

Managing Cookie Settings

You can manage the cookie settings by clicking on the Settings Button in the footer our website.

How long does a refund take to be applied

It takes approximately 3-5 working days to process the payment, but it does depend on your bank.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

What are your Terms & Conditions? 

1. DEFINITIONS
1.1. ‘Buyer’ means the person who buys or agrees to buy the goods from the seller.
1.2. ‘Conditions’ means the terms and conditions of sale set out in this document and any special terms and conditions agreed in writing by the seller.
1.3. ‘Delivery Date’ means the date specified by the seller when the goods are to be delivered.
1.4. ‘Goods’ means the articles which the buyer agrees to buy from the seller.
1.5. ‘Price’ means the price for the goods excluding carriage, packing, insurance and VAT.
1.6. ‘Seller’ means Wine Box Company Limited T/A WBC, 15 Bessemer Park, 250 Milkwood, London, SE24 0HG.

2. CONDITIONS APPLICABLE
2.1. These conditions shall apply to all contracts for the sale of goods by the seller to the buyer to the exclusion of all other terms and conditions including any terms and conditions which the buyer may purport to apply under any purchase order, confirmation of order or similar document.
2.2. All orders for goods shall be deemed to be an offer by the buyer to purchase goods pursuant to these conditions.
2.3. Acceptance of delivery of the goods shall be deemed conclusive evidence of the buyer’s acceptance of these conditions.
2.4. Any variation of these conditions (including any special terms and conditions agreed between the two parties) shall be inapplicable unless agreed in writing by the seller.

3. THE PRICE AND PAYMENT
3.1. The price shall be the seller’s quoted price. The price is exclusive of VAT which shall be due at the rate ruling on the date of the seller’s invoice. Prices are subject to change without prior notice.
3.2. Payment of the price and VAT shall be due within thirty days of the date of the invoice. This applies to account customers only.
.3. Interest on overdue invoices shall accrue from the day when payment becomes due from day to day until the date of payment at a rate of two percent above National Westminster Bank plc’s base rate from time to time in force and shall accrue at such a rate after as well as before any judgement.

4. DELIVERY OF THE GOODS
4.1. Delivery of the goods shall be made to buyer’s address. The buyer shall make all arrangements necessary to take delivery of the goods whenever they are tendered for delivery.
4.2. The goods shall be deemed delivered at the time the delivery is tendered.

5. RETURNED GOODS
5.1 Goods must be returned within 7 working days of delivery, using original packaging and must be in mint condition, ready for resale.

6. ACCEPTANCE OF THE GOODS
6.1. The buyer shall be deemed to have accepted the goods twenty four hours after delivery to the buyer and shall not be entitled to reject such goods thereafter.

7. CONDITIONS AND WARRANTIES
7.1. All terms, conditions and warranties relating to the quality and/or fitness for purpose of the goods or any of the goods are excluded unless expressly agreed in writing by the seller.

8. RISK
8.1. Risk shall pass on delivery of the goods.
8.2. In spite of delivery having been made, property in the goods shall not pass from the seller until:
8.2.1 The buyer shall have paid the invoice in full including VAT;
8.2.2 No other sums whatever shall be due from the buyer to the seller.
8.3. Until property in the goods passes to the buyer in accordance with clause 8.2 the buyer shall hold the goods and each of them on the seller’s account on a fiduciary basis as bailee for the seller. The buyer shall store the goods (at no cost to the seller) separately from all other goods in its possession and marked in such a way that they are clearly identified as the seller’s property.
8.4. Until such time as property in the goods passes from the seller, the buyer shall upon request deliver up any goods of the buyer delivered under this contract or any other contract made between the buyer and the seller. If the buyer fails to do so the seller may enter on any premises owned, occupied or controlled by the buyer where the goods are situated and repossess the goods.
8.5. The provisions of clause 7 apply not withstanding the provision for any credit period agreed at any time between the buyer and the seller.

9. REMEDIES OF THE BUYER
9.1. Where the buyer rejects any goods then the buyer shall have no further rights whatever in respect of the supply to the buyer of such goods or the failure by the seller to supply goods which conform to the contract of sale.
9.2. Where the buyer accepts or has been deemed to accept any goods then the seller shall have no liability whatever to the buyer in respect of those goods.
9.3. The seller shall not be liable to the buyer for late delivery or short delivery of the goods.

10. MISCELLANEOUS
10.1. WBC reserves the right to use any personalised or bespoke products in future marketing literature.

11. PROPER LAW OF CONTRACT
11.1. This contract is subject to the law of England and Wales.